Claimer & Disclaimer

1. Gender-sensitive Language?

Thank you for your interest in AMATIN AG.

First of all we would like to refer you to the current scientific efforts concerning GENDER-SENSITIVE LANGUAGE. These come to the conclusion that there are neither 100% female nor 100% male persons. Mankind is by nature maximally diverse and each person is an individual. Whether we use the supposedly male, female or neutral (designationX) in our texts, it is inevitably always meant all combi-nations of the gender mishmash. So feel addressed in any case, because it is about you as a person.

2. Privacy Policy

The protection of your privacy is important to us. We would like to inform you about the data processing – in particular the type, scope and purpose as well as your rights – when visiting our website.

We process personal data in compliance with the Swiss Data Protection Act and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Although the GDPR is a legal act of the European Union (EU), it also influences Swiss data protection law. In addition, companies based outside the EU are sometimes bound by the provisions of the GDPR. Accordingly, we have aligned the processing of personal data with the level of protection provided by this regulation

Personal data as defined by the GDPR (personal data) is information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person. This can be information such as the name, date of birth, address, email address or IP address (Internet Protocol / address in computer networks).

Data processing includes any operation relating to personal data, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

2.1 Controller

We, i.e. AMATIN AG, are responsible for the data processing on our website.

For all data protection concerns, you can reach us as follows:

AMATIN AG
Lange Gasse 15
CH-4052 Basel
+41 61 202 91 91
basel@amatin.ch

2.2 Processing of Personal Data, Purposes and Legal Basis

We primarily process personal data that we receive from our clients within the scope of our mandate. Furthermore, we process personal data provided to us by business partners or other persons involved in the process. In addition, we obtain data from publicly accessible registers (e.g. commercial registers, land registers, debt collection registers) and other public sources (press, Internet). Besides, we receive personal data from authorities, courts and other third parties, such as counterparties, contractual or business partners. Finally, we process data that arise in the course of using our website. This includes, for example, your IP address, date and time of access, your device details, the type of browser you use or the operating system used by the accessing server.

The primary purpose of data processing is to handle the contractual relationship with our clients (provision of legal or attorney services) and business partners. In addition, we collect data in order to comply with our legal obligations. Finally, we process personnel data insofar as you have given us your express consent to do so.

2.2.1 Contact Form

You can contact us via the contact form provided on our website. In doing so, the personal data provided in the input mask will be collected (first and last name, email address, telephone number). The purpose of the data processing is to process your request or to contact you. We store your data until your request has been dealt with or until a resulting contractual relationship has been processed.

2.2.2 eServices

Under the heading ʿeServicesʾ, a platform is available to you via which you can enter your personal data before or in the course of the client relationship, via which company formations can be made and commercial register data can be mutated. Depending on the input mask used, the personal data shown there will be collected on the platform.

The data processing is based on your consent, which you give by using this platform and subsequently also for the fulfillment of our contractual obligations.

2.2.3 Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC (Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA; following: Google). Google processes the data on the use of our website on our behalf and is contractually committed to measures to ensure the confidentiality of the processed data. During your visit to our website, the following data is processed, among others:

  • Subpages called up
  • Your behavior on the pages (e.g. clicks, scrolling behavior, length of stay)
  • Your IP address (in shortened form, so that no clear assignment is possible)
  • Technical information (e.g. browser, terminal device, screen resolution)
  • Via which website did you come to our website

Google Analytics uses so-called cookies. These are text files that are stored on your computer. Certain cookies used by Google Analytics allow an analysis of your use of our website. On our behalf as the operator of this website, Google will use this information solely for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The individual users are not personally identified for Google in this context. The main Google Analytics cookie is called “_ga”. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the United States of America and stored there. The storage period is a maximum of 26 months.

A Privacy Shield agreement (ʿSwiss-U.S. Privacy Shieldʾ and ʿEU-U.S. Privacy Shieldʾ) exists between Switzerland and the United States of America as well as between the EU and the United States of America. Google has undertaken to comply with the data protection provisions of the agreements and is registered with the U.S. Department of Commerce for this purpose. However, the data protection provisions contained in the agreements no longer meet the requirements for an adequate level of data protection within the meaning of the GDPR and the Swiss Data Protection Act. To ensure adequate data protection, we use so-called standard contractual clauses in our data transfer agreements, i.e. agreements that have been approved, issued or recognized by the European Commission and the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner. Nevertheless, we would like to point out that it cannot be ruled out that Google may pass on the data collected via the technical procedure to third parties under certain circumstances in accordance with the laws of the United States of America (e.g. for reasons of national security).

However, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area by activating IP anonymization on this website. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin. To do this, you must download and install a browser add-on under the link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. The installation of the browser add-on will be considered by Google as an objection and no data and information about visits to websites will be transmitted to Google Analytics.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google can be viewed at https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=en (ʿPrivacy & Termsʾ) and at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en (ʿPrivacy Policyʾ).

2.3 Your Rights

Within the scope of the data protection provisions applicable to you, you have the right at any time to obtain information about your personal data processed by us or to request the restriction of data processing. Furthermore, you have the right to request the rectification of inacurate personal data or the erasure of your personal data, provided that there is no legal obligation to retain the data or the personal data is required for the fulfillment of the contract. You also have the right to demand the release and transfer of your personal data to another controller (right to data portability). Finally, you may revoke your consent to certain data processing at any time for the future.

To exercise the aforementioned rights, you can contact us at any time by mail or email to our address mentioned in section 2.1.

2.4 Data Security

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data, in particular against access by unauthorized third parties, manipulation and partial or complete loss. Our security measures are continuously adapted to the current state of technological development.

2.5 Storage Period

We store your personal data – unless otherwise specified or agreed with you – for the duration of the contractual relationship or until the purpose of the processing has been achieved. In addition, the storage period is calculated according to legal retention periods (e.g. tax or commercial law retention periods). Your personal data will be deleted after the storage period has expired and if we no longer have a legitimate interest in storing it.

2.6 Modification of this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change or amend this Privacy Policy at any time. The current version published on our website shall apply. This Privacy Policy was last revised in January 2021.

January 2021

Get in touch

For free information about the different types of legal advice.

Contact